Nachi Robotics MR20

The MR20 is a seven-axis articulated robot for machine tending and material handling. It has a 20 kg payload and 1260 mm reach, with repeatability of ±0.06 mm. It supports floor and invert/ceiling mounting.

Source checked30/30 values · 2026-10-25Nachi RoboticsIndustrial robot
Hover to measure reach
20 kg payloadR 1,2607-AXIS ARMREPEATABILITY ±0.06 mm0400800mmMR20 · SIDE ELEVATIONReach envelope to scale · pose schematic
Payload
20kg
Reach
1,260mm
Repeatability
±0.06mm
Axes
7
Weight
230kg

Specification

1 source
Categoryindustrial robot

Joints

NameRange min (°)Range max (°)Max speed (°/s)
Axis 1-179.9087179.9087169.5955
Axis 2-119.748255.0039169.5955
Axis 3-163.8659134.6451169.5955
Axis 4-179.9087179.9087
Axis 5-134.6451134.6451
Axis 6-359.8175359.8175
Axis 7-179.9087179.9087

Motion range per axis

arc = published range
Axis 1
-179.91° / 179.91°169.6°/s
Axis 2
-119.75° / 55°169.6°/s
Axis 3
-163.87° / 134.65°169.6°/s
Axis 4
-179.91° / 179.91°
Axis 5
-134.65° / 134.65°
Axis 6
719.63°
Axis 7
-179.91° / 179.91°

Quick answers

What is the payload of the Nachi Robotics MR20?
20 kg, per MR20 | Nachi Robotics Systems, Inc. (nachirobotics.com).
What is the reach of the Nachi Robotics MR20?
1260 mm, per MR20 | Nachi Robotics Systems, Inc. (nachirobotics.com).
What is the repeatability of the Nachi Robotics MR20?
±0.06 mm, per MR20 | Nachi Robotics Systems, Inc. (nachirobotics.com).
How many axes does the Nachi Robotics MR20 have?
7, per MR20 | Nachi Robotics Systems, Inc. (nachirobotics.com).
How much does the Nachi Robotics MR20 weigh?
230 kg, per MR20 | Nachi Robotics Systems, Inc. (nachirobotics.com).

Study notes

  • The MR series uses a seventh axis to provide multiple arm postures for a single working TCP and to avoid singularities.
  • The document states payload can be up to 30 kg when using a 1000 mm envelope.
  • Floor and invert/ceiling mounting solutions are available.
  • The document lists robot models MR20-02 and MR20L-01 under MR20 general specifications.
  • Drive system is AC servo motor; construction is articulated.
  • Applications listed are machine tending and material handling.
  • Max working envelope values are stated in radians; they are converted to degrees in the joints field.
  • Max speeds of 2.96 rad/s are stated for axes 1-3; speeds for axes 4-7 are not present in the excerpt.
  • The MR series can be combined with a robot slider to tend multiple machines with one robot.
↑↓ navigate↵ openesc close